We're a family-run, MCS certified installer fitting solar panels and battery storage for homeowners in Hull, from our base in Retford, Nottinghamshire, about 38 miles away. The consultation and quote are free, there's no pressure to sign, and most homes are fitted in a single day.
0% depositNothing to pay when you sign
Hull46.7%
England23.0%





or call 0333 577 6576Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm
Hull is about 38 miles north-east of our Retford office, so it's well within reach for home visits and installs. We also cover the East Riding and the rest of the Humber area.
Hull is flat, so hills rarely shade a roof here, though neighbouring buildings, trees and chimneys still can. We check exactly what shades yours when we design your system.
Nearly half of Hull households (46.7%) live in a terraced house, about twice the England figure of 23.0%, according to the 2021 Census. Terraces have smaller roofs, but they can still take panels: the Energy Saving Trust's rough guide is about four for a mid-terrace and eight for an end-terrace.
Mid-terraceabout four panels
End-terraceabout eight panels
£3,402,806Warm Homes: Local Grant, Hull City Council
Hull City Council has £3,402,806 from the government's Warm Homes: Local Grant, for households on lower incomes or means-tested benefits in homes rated EPC D to G. The council's Warm Homes Team lists solar panels among the measures, with E.ON managing the work. You apply through GOV.UK.
Prices, payback and export payments are much the same across England, so rather than repeat them on every area page, we've written them up once:
What solar panels cost, by system size, and how to compare quotes
Whether solar panels are worth it, with payback figures
Solar panel grants and who qualifies
Battery storage, including adding a battery to existing panels
We're about 38 miles away in Retford. Being further from our office doesn't change how we work.
We start with a free consultation, by phone or at your home in Hull, then send a written quote with the full price.
If you go ahead, an independent technical surveyor checks the details, then most homes are fitted in a day, and we notify the network operator and send your handover pack afterwards.
What happens on installation day, step by step.
Hull City Council handles planning. Most houses don't need permission for rooftop solar panels, but Hull has many conservation areas, and several have Article 4 directions. In the Avenues and Pearson Park conservation area, the Article 4 direction covers solar panels, so they may need planning permission there. We check your address before we quote.
Where the rules are tighter
Northern Powergrid runs the local electricity network. Most home systems only need notifying after they're switched on; bigger ones need approval first. We handle both.
The national rules changed on 27 August 2026: planning permission for solar panels has the current limits.
Rated 5 out of 5 on Trustpilot
All fitted and up and running the same day! No fuss or mess and very efficient.
Rated 5 out of 5 on Trustpilot and Google
From the initial enquiry through to completion, the whole process took only around three weeks…
Rated 5 out of 5 on Google
We felt looked after, not patronised, and the team were very professional and thorough.
Yes. We're based in Retford, about 38 miles away, and install solar panels and batteries for homeowners across Hull.
For some households. Hull City Council has Warm Homes: Local Grant funding, which can pay for solar PV in lower-income homes rated EPC D to G. Everyone else pays for solar themselves, with 0% VAT on home solar panels and batteries until 31 March 2027.
Usually not for a house. Listed buildings need consent, and some installations in conservation areas need permission or prior approval. Hull City Council handles planning for most of Hull, and we check the position for your address before we quote.
Figures and rules on this page were checked on 11 October 2026. Schemes, tariffs and prices change, so check the latest before you decide.
Tell us a little about your home and we'll call to arrange a free consultation, by phone or at your home, then send you a written quote. No obligation, and no pressure.
Prefer to talk? Call 0333 577 6576, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm.
Get a quote and we'll help calculate how much you could save.
Google
reviews5.0
Rated 5 out of 5
by our customers on Google
We'll only use your details for your quote. Privacy policy