Rated 4.8 out of 5 from 36 Trustpilot reviews 5.0 on Google

Solar panels in Hull Solar panel installers in Hull

We're a family-run, MCS certified installer fitting solar panels and battery storage for homeowners in Hull, from our base in Retford, Nottinghamshire, about 38 miles away. The consultation and quote are free, there's no pressure to sign, and most homes are fitted in a single day.

0% depositNothing to pay when you sign

Households in a terraced house2021 Census About twice the England figure

Hull46.7%

England23.0%

  • MCS certified
  • RECC, Renewable Energy Consumer Code member
  • NAPIT member
  • IWA deposit and guarantee protection
  • Octopus Energy Trusted Partner
Get My Free Solar Quote

or call 0333 577 6576Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm

Solar panels and battery storage for Hull homes

Hull is about 38 miles north-east of our Retford office, so it's well within reach for home visits and installs. We also cover the East Riding and the rest of the Humber area.

Hull is flat, so hills rarely shade a roof here, though neighbouring buildings, trees and chimneys still can. We check exactly what shades yours when we design your system.

Nearly half of Hull households (46.7%) live in a terraced house, about twice the England figure of 23.0%, according to the 2021 Census. Terraces have smaller roofs, but they can still take panels: the Energy Saving Trust's rough guide is about four for a mid-terrace and eight for an end-terrace.

What we install in Hull

Mid-terraceabout four panels

End-terraceabout eight panels

The Energy Saving Trust's rough guide

Costs, savings and help with the price in Hull

£3,402,806Warm Homes: Local Grant, Hull City Council

Hull City Council has £3,402,806 from the government's Warm Homes: Local Grant, for households on lower incomes or means-tested benefits in homes rated EPC D to G. The council's Warm Homes Team lists solar panels among the measures, with E.ON managing the work. You apply through GOV.UK.

Prices, payback and export payments are much the same across England, so rather than repeat them on every area page, we've written them up once:

Solar panel installation in Hull: how it works

  1. About 38 miles from Retford

    We're about 38 miles away in Retford. Being further from our office doesn't change how we work.

  2. A free consultation and a written quote

    We start with a free consultation, by phone or at your home in Hull, then send a written quote with the full price.

  3. Fitted in a day

    If you go ahead, an independent technical surveyor checks the details, then most homes are fitted in a day, and we notify the network operator and send your handover pack afterwards.

30 years
Panel performance
A 30-year guarantee that the panels keep producing a minimum level of power
25 years
Panel product
A 25-year warranty covering faults in the panels themselves
MCS certified
Installation
MCS certified, so your system qualifies for export tariffs

Planning permission in Hull

Hull City Council handles planning. Most houses don't need permission for rooftop solar panels, but Hull has many conservation areas, and several have Article 4 directions. In the Avenues and Pearson Park conservation area, the Article 4 direction covers solar panels, so they may need planning permission there. We check your address before we quote.

Where the rules are tighter

  • Many conservation areas
  • Article 4 directions
  • The Avenues and Pearson Park conservation area

Northern Powergrid runs the local electricity network. Most home systems only need notifying after they're switched on; bigger ones need approval first. We handle both.

The national rules changed on 27 August 2026: planning permission for solar panels has the current limits.

What customers say

Rated 5 out of 5 on Trustpilot

All fitted and up and running the same day! No fuss or mess and very efficient.

Ian A. January 2024

Rated 5 out of 5 on Trustpilot and Google

From the initial enquiry through to completion, the whole process took only around three weeks…

Chris May 2026

Rated 5 out of 5 on Google

We felt looked after, not patronised, and the team were very professional and thorough.

Natalie H. December 2025

Rated 4.8 out of 5 from 36 reviews on Trustpilot, and 5.0 on Google.

Read more reviews

Solar panels in Hull: questions people ask

Do you install solar panels in Hull?

Yes. We're based in Retford, about 38 miles away, and install solar panels and batteries for homeowners across Hull.

Is there a solar panel grant in Hull?

For some households. Hull City Council has Warm Homes: Local Grant funding, which can pay for solar PV in lower-income homes rated EPC D to G. Everyone else pays for solar themselves, with 0% VAT on home solar panels and batteries until 31 March 2027.

Do I need planning permission for solar panels in Hull?

Usually not for a house. Listed buildings need consent, and some installations in conservation areas need permission or prior approval. Hull City Council handles planning for most of Hull, and we check the position for your address before we quote.

A map of Hull and the places round it.

Get your free quote in Hull

Tell us a little about your home and we'll call to arrange a free consultation, by phone or at your home, then send you a written quote. No obligation, and no pressure.

Prefer to talk? Call 0333 577 6576, Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm.

  1. Step 1
  2. Step 2

Get My Free Solar Quote

Get a quote and we'll help calculate how much you could save.

We'll check we cover your area

Who should we send your quote to?

Google
reviews
5.0

Rated 5 out of 5
by our customers on Google

We'll only use your details for your quote. Privacy policy